Found on every continent except Antarctica, osprey (Pandion haliaetus) are one of the Chesapeake's most amazing birds for a number of reasons. They migrate thousands of miles each year to and from Central and South America, mate for life, and return to the same spot year after year, despite spending the winter apart from each other.Learn More
Thanks to our partners at Explore.org, we are viewing this year with a brand new more sophisticated camera!
Read about the latest news from Tom and Audrey’s nest with the Crazy Osprey Family’s blog
The 2018 season kicked off when the first osprey returned in the evening of 3/18/18. The next morning, The Crazy Osprey Family reported two osprey on the platform. Mrs. Crazy Osprey Man believes Audrey has returned, and she will study “Tom” when the lighting is better.
The Chesapeake region’s favorite osprey pair, Tom and Audrey, returned once again to their home on Kent Island, with Audrey returning on time around Mid-March. Tom decided to stay in a warmer region a little longer and finally returned to suspenseful fans by the end of the month.
After a few weeks of heavy labor nest-building, Audrey laid three eggs. Unfortunately, while fans were patiently awaiting for the eggs to hatch, crows came into the nest and destroyed and consumed two of the eggs and damaged the final one. After weeks of waiting and constant questioning of our raptor biologist colleague, Craig Koppie, it was determined the final egg was no longer fertile. A few days after this announcement Audrey removed the final egg from the nest. Tom and Audrey remained in the vicinity of the nest all summer long until they migrated south in the fall.
We here at the Chesapeake Conservancy are glad to bring you another year of Tom and Audrey’s adventures, and hope you will join us again next year to once again watch one of the Chesapeake’s most fascinating and beautiful creatures. Stay tuned for the wildlife webcam to be put back up in early March!
Found on every continent except Antarctica, osprey (Pandion haliaetus) are one of the Chesapeake’s most amazing birds for a number of reasons. They migrate thousands of miles each year to and from Central and South America, mate for life, and return to the same spot year after year, despite spending the winter apart from each other.
After an almost 90% decline in population from 1950-1970, osprey populations have rebounded due in large part to conservation efforts and the banning of DDT. Osprey can be a valuable indicator species for monitoring the long-term health of the Chesapeake Bay because their diet consists almost entirely of fish and they are sensitive to many environmental contaminants. To make sure these magnificent Bay residents continue to thrive, we are working to ensure that river corridors remain protected and that the Chesapeake Bay can support abundant fish populations.
You might see ribbons on some of the sticks in Audrey’s nest. The Crazy Osprey Family puts a few sticks with ribbons tied on them in their yard each season. It’s fun to track where they wind up! To learn more about osprey and the Bay’s other amazing creatures use our National Wildlife Refuge App, or visit one of our region’s many national and state parks and refuges to see them in the wild!
If you enjoy our Osprey Cam, please consider donating to the Chesapeake Conservancy to help us in our efforts to protect their Chesapeake habitat.
Special thanks to our partners at Explore.org and the Crazy Osprey Family for making this cam possible!
Learn more about osprey with our frequently asked questions and fun facts here.